Blog

Christmas Gifts Under $100: 16 Gifts For Mum, Dad, And Baby

Christmas Gifts Under $100 for Everyone Who Matters Most

Under $100 is the sweet spot of Christmas shopping. It’s enough to buy something properly good, the kind of gift that gets kept and used rather than regifted next year, but not so much that you’ll be eating toast for dinner in January.

This is the budget for parents and in-laws, partners, close friends and new mums. It’s also where it pays to be specific. A generic gift set at this price feels like a missed opportunity, while a gift chosen for the person’s actual interests feels like you really thought about them.

So we’ve organised our favourite Christmas gifts under $100 by the person you’re buying for. Prices are recommended retail in Australian dollars at the time of writing.

Christmas gifts under $100 for dad

Gifts for Mum Dad and Baby Under 100 2

ATP No. 1 Club by Phaidon, $79.95

If the dad in your life lives for the Australian Open, this is his book. ATP No. 1 Club celebrates the 29 players who have held the men’s world No. 1 ranking, with more than 300 photographs spanning five decades, from Borg and McEnroe to Federer, Nadal and Sinner. It goes on sale on 3 November, and it’s the sort of coffee-table book that will get picked up every time someone walks past.

Elijah Craig Small Batch Bourbon, $79.99

For the dad who enjoys a good drink (responsibly) and hosts the family over summer, a bottle of Elijah Craig Small Batch is a classic choice. It has notes of vanilla, caramel and warm spice, and it’s made for slow evenings over the holiday break. You’ll find it at Dan Murphy’s.

Australian Shepherd Nano Classic Slippers from Ugg Express, $99

Yes, it’s summer. Yes, dads still want good slippers. The Nano Classic is Ugg Express’s best pick for the budget and slides in just under $100, which makes it an easy upgrade on the tired pair by the back door.

Christmas gifts under $100 for mum

Gifts for Mum Dad and Baby Under 100 3

10mm Domed Ring from Bevilles, $79

Jewellery is always a good idea, but not everyone wants to spend hundreds. This 10mm domed ring from Bevilles is made from waterproof PVD stainless steel, so it can be worn every day, including in the pool and the shower, without worrying about it tarnishing. It’s a lovely gift from a partner or from older kids who are pooling their pocket money.

Australian Shepherd Snovia Scarf from Ugg Express, $70

A soft scarf is a gift mum will pack for every winter trip and every cold-snap school run. It’s also a nice option if you’re buying for someone overseas or heading somewhere cold for the holidays.

Caudalie Instant Detox Face Mask, $56

For the mum who never gets five minutes to herself, give her the excuse. Caudalie’s Instant Detox Mask is designed to refresh and refine the skin, and it makes a lovely pairing with a “you’re on bath time, we’re on dishes” voucher from the kids.

Christmas gifts under $100 for the host and home cook

Gifts for Mum Dad and Baby Under 100 1

Barbie x STYLD. Chop, $89.95

Barbie and Australian homewares brand STYLD have teamed up on a Nutcracker collection for Christmas, and it’s as fun as it sounds. The Chop is a chopping and serving board that brings a playful, nostalgic touch to festive entertaining. Perfect for the friend who hosts every Christmas Eve and loves a statement piece.

Barbie x STYLD. Carafe Set, $89.95

From the same collection, the carafe set is made for summer entertaining and those long lunches that turn into dinner. Pair it with the Chop for the ultimate host gift, or split them between two people.

Spiced by Phaidon, $74.95

This is a big, beautiful cookbook with 340 recipes and in-depth profiles of 50 spices, from garam masala to ras el hanout. It’s ideal for the home cook who has mastered the weeknight basics and wants to cook something new. Spiced is on sale from 3 November.

The Festive Baker by Phaidon, $59.95

With 170 sweet and savoury recipes from more than 80 bakers around the world, The Festive Baker follows celebrations through the year, from Diwali and Eid to Christmas and Mardi Gras. It’s a gift that keeps giving long after December, and a fun one for families who love baking together.

Dusk Signature 12 Day Advent Calendar, $69.99

Twelve days, twelve scents. This calendar holds 12 mini 30g soy blend candles in Dusk’s best-selling fragrances, which makes it a great way to try their whole range. Give it at the start of December, or keep it for the 12 days after Christmas when everyone needs a little pick-me-up.

Christmas gifts under $100 for new mums and babies

Gifts for Mum Dad and Baby Under 100 4

Lovekins Nappies Bundle, from $89.99

It might not sound romantic, but ask any new parent what they would like and nappies will be near the top of the list. A Lovekins bundle is a practical, generous gift for a mum with a new baby, and it means one less thing to think about on the weekly shop.

Australian Shepherd Ribelle Baby Booties Gift Set from Ugg Express, $95

For babies from newborn to 24 months, these booties come as a gift set, so they’re ready to hand over. They’re soft, warm and the kind of present that ends up in the baby’s memory box once they’ve been outgrown.

Poss & Soss Florence Tie Dress in Candy Stripes, $89

For little girls, the Florence tie dress in candy stripes is pure summer. It’s sweet enough for Christmas Day photos, but practical enough to wear to every birthday party in January.

Christmas gifts under $100 for art lovers

Gifts for Mum Dad and Baby Under 100 1 1

Holly Anderson Puzzle from N.Smith Gallery, $69.95

Australian artist Holly Anderson is known for her calm, light-filled pool paintings, and this 500-piece puzzle brings one of them to your dining table. It comes in a custom box with a surprise inside and an artist card about Holly’s work. It’s an ideal gift for anyone who loves art and a slow afternoon.

NSG Art. Cap from N.Smith Gallery, $55

Made in Australia from 100% cotton, this cap has a small “Art.” embroidered on the front, a subtle nod for gallery lovers. It comes in Gallery White, Blue Chip, Museum Red, Studio Green and Archive Brown.

Christmas gifts under $100 at a glance

GiftBest forPrice
NSG Art. CapArt lovers$55
Caudalie Instant Detox MaskMum$56
The Festive BakerFamily bakers$59.95
Holly Anderson PuzzleArt lovers$69.95
Dusk 12 Day Advent CalendarCandle lovers$69.99
Snovia ScarfMum, travellers$70
SpicedHome cooks$74.95
Bevilles Domed RingMum, partner$79
ATP No. 1 ClubTennis-loving dad$79.95
Elijah Craig BourbonDad, the host$79.99
Florence Tie DressLittle girls$89
Barbie x STYLD. Chop or Carafe SetThe host$89.95 each
Lovekins Nappies BundleNew mumsfrom $89.99
Ribelle Baby Booties Gift SetBabies 0 to 24 months$95
Nano Classic SlippersDad$99

Frequently asked questions

What’s a good Christmas gift under $100 for dad? Pick something tied to his interests. ATP No. 1 Club ($79.95) is ideal for tennis fans, Elijah Craig Small Batch Bourbon ($79.99) suits the host, and Ugg Express Nano Classic Slippers ($99) are a comfortable everyday upgrade.

What’s a thoughtful Christmas gift under $100 for mum? Try a waterproof Bevilles domed ring ($79), a Caudalie face mask ($56) with a promise of time off, or a soft Ugg Express Snovia scarf ($70).

What do you buy a new mum for Christmas? Practical gifts win. A Lovekins nappy bundle (from $89.99) or Ugg Express Ribelle Baby Booties Gift Set ($95) will both get used.

More Christmas gift guides

Need a few smaller extras? Try our stocking fillers under $25 and Christmas gifts under $50. Buying for the fur babies or the kids? See our Christmas gifts for pets and educational toys for Christmas guides.

Disclosure: Products in this guide were chosen independently by the Parenthood360 editorial team. No brand paid to be included. Please drink responsibly.

Enjoyed the read? This is just one piece of the puzzle.

At Parenthood360, we are all about reducing the friction of modern parenting. This article is a proud part of our Parenting Pillars our curated discovery platform designed to help you decide with confidence and reclaim a little bit of "me time." From wellness to local adventures, dive into the full 360 experience here.

Join the Parenthood360 Newsletter for Family Finds and Me-Time Inspiration